Sunday, December 18, 2011


So, I went to the beach this weekend and took a few pictures of the annoying yet lovely birds around me. 
Also, this lovely lady was dancing the day away, so I photographed her too. 

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Here, have some turkeys

This was our assignment for our character design class this week. I realized I haven't posted any assignments from my character design class so... here is one!
Happy late thanksgiving! x

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Aztec Women

I still have to work on a rendered version of them but I think I'm getting close to what I want. yay!

Friday, November 18, 2011


Here's the main character for my film. I still don't know what he's gonna look like, but here's another little concept. I have to finish my character design by next week so I can start animating! hustle! 

fields before corn...

film stuff. I don't think they're finished but I can't do anything with them right now. I might change the value and scale of a few things on the first one and I will definitely finish painting the second one. I was trying to avoid shading too much and the "misty" look of the bottom part but I ended up doing it anyway. I don't know where this will take me. But I'm excited. ha!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011


This has been such a long and unproductive week. I hate having so many things to do because I end up wasting so much time trying to avoid doing them. But it's all good, everything is slowly coming along. 

Sunday, October 16, 2011


 This last one is a concept for my film. I think I'm gonna go with the myth. I'll post the story sometime soon, but it is basically about how corn was brought to Mexico by our Aztec god "Quetzalcóatl". So there will be a lot of color and patterns n my film this year. :)

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Layout class

First attempt to make a nice layout for Dan's class. The assignment was very random. We had to have a (driving) wheel, a washing machine and a chair. This is what I came up with. I seriously need to stop coloring all my assignments because I always put more effort on color and details and patterns than in the actual design and composition of my drawings. Maybe next time I'll just do line work. 


So, I wasn't able to sign up for more than 20 units this semester because I'm still working on a project from last semester. UGH. Anyway, I absolutely love all of my classes this semester, so, I guess I'm happy. 
Also, since I'm double majoring in lighting design and I wasn't able to take a couple required classes, they gave me 80 hours of production hours instead, which are mostly on weekends and late at night on week days. I get to hang shows and stuff. It's fun and dangerous, you can basically die whenever because you can fall from wherever you are or if someone drops something and you happen to be on a lower floor you're screwed. Still, I love the fact that every hang call is like a super extreme work-out session! And this is something I would NEVER get to experience in the animation department! hehe plus I get my own tools which (looks) super cool! .....ha.  

Thursday, September 22, 2011


This might be a character for my film this year. Or maybe a puppet for my puppet fabrication class. 

Friday, August 5, 2011

Dawn Davenport and "Down to the bone"

 Here´s a lazy sketch I made today of Dawn Davenport. I recently watched "Female Trouble" for like the thousand time sooo yeah. I am in love with John Waters and I love every single one of his films. 
Anyway, I'm backing up my files and I brought my bags to the studio because I´m going home tonight. I brought cookies for everyone today and I think they really enjoyed them. All the artists here are extremely talented and most of them are really young. I am so happy there are people doing this in Mexico, it's really inspiring. And of course, René is super nice. I really need to go back and tell everyone that I interned with René Castillo. He's awesome.
    I usually never post things that I didn't make, but I really want to post my favorite film by René. It's called "Hasta los huesos" Or "Down to the bone". The animation is seriously brilliant and the puppets are awesome. I got the chance to see them all personally and honestly, the quality of all the puppets is amazing! Anyway, here it is. Enjoy!

ps: My favorite part is when she sings. I looove the song.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Her frown...

So, this is another concept for my film. I want to do something really organic and graphic looking this year because last semester I made a big mistake wasting so much time layering all my drawings and to be honest, I didnt love the final result. So, this year, I want to focus on the line quality and graphic style more than the "finished look" (layered and shaded).

Beachy times and I am still working indoors.  
Tomorrow is my last day here in Guadalajara. I am super sad to leave the production. Everyone has been really good to me and I will miss this so much, but I am looking forward to working with all of them again in a near future.

Monday, August 1, 2011

Concepts for my film

I´m excited! :)

Harry Potter and my new glasses

 I never did a Potter drawing, so here it is before it's too late and no one remembers Harry Potter.

Also, turns out that I have been forcing my eyesight and if I don´t get glasses soon I could start losing my sight and then I will need to wear glasses all the time. So, I guess part time glasses are not too bad, at least my eyes won´t hurt anymore and I guess it should be fun to go shopping for a nice pair of glasses :)

Friday, July 29, 2011

I had forgotten how much I love taking pictures

These pictures are from my mini trip to Guanajuato today. I was supposed to go with my sister but apparently she had a lot of work to do so, I went with my mom instead and it was great. We watched some really good films and ate some really good food. Good times. xx

ps: I will upload the pictures of the directors I met at the festival later! :D

Tuesday, July 26, 2011


This was a concept I made last week of a happy flashlight. I'm not really into the whole digital look and these kind of objects but I really like the fact that I have been pushing myself to use other mediums and to experiment with different shapes and colors I would normally not use. I guess it's nice to know that I can be versatile. 

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Oh baby!

My internship is going well. I have been having lots of fun and I've also been getting to know other people better. I guess I can be very socially awkward sometimes even though some people would probably not believe it. I think it's mostly when I feel "inferior"? in a way... I think. They are all super talented and they're also really nice, so hopefully I will be able to chat with them a bit more before my time with them is over! :( I will miss the production a lot, I had never been given so much creative power before, it's super intimidating but it's also an amazing feeling. I already feel like I have learned so much and it's only been 2weeks! crazyyyy! Anyway, I'll keep whoever reads this (you) posted! :)

Friday, July 8, 2011


I have been drawing and painting too much. Drawing is so addictive and I love it, but my hands and my eyes aren't too fond of it lately.

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Friday, May 6, 2011


My last paper for Writing Arts was about Divine in Pink Flamingos. This is a really bad drawing but I thought I would post it since I haven't done anything else lately besides my film and stupid essays.